Accident Summary Nr: 14456305 - EMPLOYEE SEVERED 4 FINGERS ON MITER SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3265949 | 03/11/1986 | 2451 | 0 | Modulaire Industrial Mfg. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1'S ASSIGNED TASK ON THE DAY THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WS TO CUT WINDOW AND DOOR MOULDNGS ON A 45 DEGREE ANGLE. HE WAS USING A TABLE MOUNTED ROCKWELL MITER CHOP SAW. THE SAW WAS PRE-SET TO MAKE THE PROPER ANGLE CUT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HURRIEDLY PUSHING THE MOULDING MATERIAL THROUGH THE SAW BLADE. HE APPARENTLY WAS WORKING AT SUCH A FAST PACE THAT HE PUSHED THE MOULDING WITH HIS LEFT HAND AT THE SAME TIME THAT HE WAS LOWERING THE SAW WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. HE COMPLETELY SEVERED ALL FOUR FINGERS ON HIS LEFT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3265949 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |