Accident Summary Nr: 144563.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577616.015 | 02/07/2022 | 331511 | Liberty Casting Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was moving a forklift into position to change out a dust collection bag when it came into contact with the auger on the bottom of the hopper. The contact resulted in the auger assembly breaking off from its mount. The employee got off the forklift and was attempting to move the electrically operated auger assembly when his hand made contact with the auger that was still moving inside. The employee suffered an amputation of his right middle fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577616.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |