Accident Summary Nr: 14456289 - 300 POUND WEIGHT FELL ON EMPLOYEE'S FOOT; BREAKING IT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3269610 | 07/17/1985 | 3561 | 0 | B G A International |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD HOISTED A 300 POUND MOTOR BASE FRAME, USING AN AIR-ACTUATED CHAIN HOIST, TO A HEIGHT OF APPROXIMATELY 4 FEET. HE HAD JUST COMPLETED PAINTING IT. HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF LOWERING IT WHEN BOTH SLING HOOKS SLID TO THE SAME END, DROPPING THE OPPOSITE END OF THE LOAD ONTO EMPLOYEE #1'S FOOT, BREAKING IN IN SEVEN PLACES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3269610 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |