Accident Summary Nr: 14456289 - 300 POUND WEIGHT FELL ON EMPLOYEE'S FOOT; BREAKING IT

Accident Summary Nr: 14456289 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
326961007/17/198535610B G A International

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD HOISTED A 300 POUND MOTOR BASE FRAME, USING AN AIR-ACTUATED CHAIN HOIST, TO A HEIGHT OF APPROXIMATELY 4 FEET. HE HAD JUST COMPLETED PAINTING IT. HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF LOWERING IT WHEN BOTH SLING HOOKS SLID TO THE SAME END, DROPPING THE OPPOSITE END OF THE LOAD ONTO EMPLOYEE #1'S FOOT, BREAKING IN IN SEVEN PLACES.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOIST, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3269610 Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's