Accident Summary Nr: 14456271 - CAUGHT FOOT BETWEEN FORKLIFTS, FRACTURING LEG
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15199441 | 04/01/1985 | 5211 | 0 | Economy Builders Supply |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ALONG SIDE A FORKLIFT, CHATTING WITH THE OPERATOR. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR WAS IN THE PROCESS OF BACKING UP, PEERING OVER HIS LEFT SHOULDER. EMPLOYEE #1 GOT HIS ANKLES CAUGHT BETWEEN HIS OWN PARKED FORKLIFT AND THE MOUNTING STEP ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE FORKLIFT WHICH WAS IN MOTION. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED A COMPOUND FRACTURE OF HIS RIGHT LEG.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15199441 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |