Accident Summary Nr: 14456255 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15199722 | 08/24/1984 | 1622 | 0 | Eddie Shaw Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on his hands and knees in a 10 ft deep trench, connecting two lengths of 12 in. diameter sewer pipe. A portion of the trench wall sloughed away and completely buried him under about 6 in. of dirt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15199722 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |