Accident Summary Nr: 14456248 - Employee's hip fractured when struck by forklift mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15199698 | 09/28/1984 | 3531 | 0 | Rite Way Parts |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing beside his pickup truck watching a concrete truck being loaded onto the truck's bed. The forklift was running on an angle and parallel with the asphalt loading ramp. The load shifted to the left, causing the forklift to tip over. As Employee #1 ran away from the tipping forklift, he was struck on his right hip by the lift's mast and knocked to the ground. He sustained a fractured hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15199698 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |