Accident Summary Nr: 14456230 - ELEC. SHOCK AND FALL - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MAT.

Accident Summary Nr: 14456230 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519973008/09/198433210Spanish Fork Foundry Inc

Abstract: A FOUNDRY WORKER WAS REMOVING MINERAL DEPOSITS FROM AN INSPECTION COVER LOCATED ABOUT 35 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND ON THE SIDE OF A COOLING TOWER. TO DO THE WORK, HE WAS KNEELING DOWN AND USING A 10-FOOT LENGTH OF STEEL CONDUIT. WHEN THE CONDUIT CONTACTED A 2400-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL FROM THE TOWER. HE SURVIVED THE FALL, BUT THE NATURE AND EXTENT OF HIS INJURIES WERE NOT REPORTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, COOLING TOWER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER, E GI IC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15199730 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Laborers, except construction