Accident Summary Nr: 14456164 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU NEUTRAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15193733 | 03/29/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Garkane Power Assn Inc |
Abstract: A FOUR-WIRE DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM HAD BEEN STRUNG TO A TRANSFORMER POLE. TWO LINEMEN WERE POSITIONED ON THE POLE TO CONNECT THE NEUTRAL OF A SERVICE DROP TO THE SYSTEM NEUTRAL. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES DESCENDED THE POLE AFTER HAVING TOLD THE OTHER TO STAY IN THE BELTED POSITION AND TO STAPLE THE SERVICE NEUTRAL TO THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND WAS WALKING FROM THE POLE WHEN HE HEARD A CRACKLING NOISE. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE POLE WAS HANGING BY HIS SAFETY BELT. THE NEUTRAL WIRE, HELD IN HIS LEATHER-GLOVED HAND, HAD MADE CONTACT WITH THE 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE SOME 4 FEET ABOVE THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15193733 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |