Accident Summary Nr: 14456131 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3275666 | 12/14/1984 | 3496 | 0 | Wire & Metal Products Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A BENCH MASTER PUNCH PRESS, STAMPING OUT AND FORMING FLAT WIRE (1/4 INCH) BACK STRAPS. HE HAD BEEN WORKING FOR ABOUT 30 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE STRAPS, AFTER BEING CUT AND FORMED, HAD TO BE MANUALLY REMOVED FROM THE DIE. THE STANDARD PROCEDURE WAS TO USE A SCREWDRIVER TO PRY THE STRAP LOOSE FROM THE DIE. ONE TIME, HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE REACHED IN WITH HIS FINGERS TO PULL THE STRAP LOOSE. THE PRESS, WHICH WAS NOT ANCHORED TO THE FLOOR, HAD "WALKED" FORWARD, WEDGING THE OPERATORS FOOT BETWEEN THE FOOT PEDAL AND THE OPERATOR'S STOOL. SINCE THE OPERATOR COULD NOT REMOVE HIS FOOT FROM THE CONTROL PEDAL, THE PRESS REMAINED ENERGIZED. IT CYCLED SEVERAL TIMES. ON THE SECOND CYCLE THE OPERATOR'S FINGER WAS CAUGHT IN THE DYE. A PORTION OF THE FINGER WAS AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3275666 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |