Accident Summary Nr: 14456123 - STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3276144 | 12/03/1984 | 2452 | 0 | Precision Bilt Systems |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 29, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING ANOTHER EMPLOYEE IN LOCATING SOME STOCK IN THE STORAGE YARD. THEY HAD STOPPED TO TALK TO THE LEADMAN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON ONE OF THE FORKS, HOLDING A FLASHLIGHT. WHEN THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR STARTED TO MOVE HIS FORKLIFT, EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED OR FELL OFF THE FORK. HE WAS KNOCKED DOWN AND RUN OVER BY THE DRIVE WHEEL OF THE FORKLIFT BEFORE IT COULD BE STOPPED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3276144 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |