Accident: 14456115 - Arm Caught In Conveyor Belt.
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
15197908 | 08/31/1984 | 5148 | Condies Foods Inc |
EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN OPERATING THE CARROT PACKAGING MACHINE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. SHE HAD TURNED THE MACHINE OFF TO MAKE SOME ADJUSTMENTS, USING A SOCKET WRENCH. THE SOCKET FELL OFF THE HANDLE AND DROPPED INSIDE A CONTINUALLY MOVING CONVEYOR BELT. THE BELT WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 8 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE REACHED INTO THE CONVEYOR BELT, AT THE POINT WHERE THE BELT GOES AROUND THE END ROLLER, TO RETREIVE THE SOCKET. HER HAND AND THEN HER ARM WAS PULLED INTO THE BELT AND AROUND THE ROLLER.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15197908 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Packaging and filling machine operators |