Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14456115 - Arm Caught In Conveyor Belt.

Accident: 14456115 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/25/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1519790808/31/19845148Condies Foods Inc

EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN OPERATING THE CARROT PACKAGING MACHINE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. SHE HAD TURNED THE MACHINE OFF TO MAKE SOME ADJUSTMENTS, USING A SOCKET WRENCH. THE SOCKET FELL OFF THE HANDLE AND DROPPED INSIDE A CONTINUALLY MOVING CONVEYOR BELT. THE BELT WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 8 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE REACHED INTO THE CONVEYOR BELT, AT THE POINT WHERE THE BELT GOES AROUND THE END ROLLER, TO RETREIVE THE SOCKET. HER HAND AND THEN HER ARM WAS PULLED INTO THE BELT AND AROUND THE ROLLER.

Keywords: roller--mach/part, arm, nip point, conveyor belt, hand, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 15197908 Hospitalized injury Fracture Packaging and filling machine operators