Accident Summary Nr: 14456099 - CRUDE OIL VAPOR EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14456099 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518973107/25/198447310Energy Express Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING ALTAMONT CRUDE OIL FROM A TANK TRUCK. HE WAS LOCATED INSIDE A REFINERY. IT WAS AT NIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED TO CHECK THE LEVEL OF CRUDE OIL LEFT IN THE TANKER COMPARTMENT BY INSERTING A DIPSTICK THROUGH THE OPEN TANKER DOME. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE A READING BECAUSE THERE WAS NO OPERATIONAL LIGHT AT THE UNLOADING DOCK THAT NIGHT. WITHOUT THINKING, HE USED HIS BUTANE CIGARETTE LIGHTER TO LIGHT THE AREA NEAR THE DIPSTICK. THE CRUDE OIL VAPORS IGNITED, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION WHICH BURNED EMPLOYEE #1 AND BLEW HIM OFF THE TOP OF THE TANKER.

Keywords: BURN, TANK TRUCK, OPEN FLAME, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, CRUDE OIL, EXPLOSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15189731 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy