Accident Summary Nr: 14456008 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14456008 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/02/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518508510/04/198433390Amax Magnesium

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CHECKING AND REPAIRING THE HEATERS IN FOUR SECTIONS OF AN ANODE PICKLING TANK. HE HAD WORKED ON THE HEATERS FOR SECTIONS #1 AND #2. THE DISCONNECTING SWITCHES FOR THESE HEATERS HAD BEEN TURNED OFF. HE WAS ON THE PLATFORM WORKING ON THE HEATER FOR SECTION #3 WHEN THERE WAS A FLASH AND HE YELLED. A COWORKER IN THE ROOM RAN OVER AND TURNED THE DISCONNECTING SWITCH FOR THE HEATER FOR SECTION #3 OFF. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE THAT LOCKS HAD BEEN PLACED ON ON THE DISCONNECTING SWITCHES WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON THE HEATERS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15185085 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers