Accident Summary Nr: 144560.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of finger on jointer

Accident Summary Nr: 144560.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1583570.01503/15/2022337110Yaseth Silva Finish Carpenter, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working as a cabinet maker and bench carpenter for a firm that manufactured wood kitchen cabinets and countertops. He was operating a Powermatic model number 60HH jointer, with serial number 180160HH2648. The jointer was unguarded. The employee was cutting eight or nine pieces of wood. The last piece was a 1.5-inch by 3.5-inch (38-mm by 89-mm) piece of wood. As he was pushing the material over the blades, the middle finger on his left hand slipped off the material. It came into contact with a blade or the blades, and it was cut by the machine. The employee suffered the partial amputation of that finger. He was taken to a local hospital for treatment. He was not hospitalized. The employee notified the Division of the injury on March 14, 2022, and the employer notified the division of the injury on March 15, 2022. The Division arrived at the site to start the investigation on March 15, 2022.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Carpenter, Construction, Finger, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Saw, Slip, Struck Against, Wood, Wood Shaper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1583570.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Cabinet makers and bench carpenters