Accident Summary Nr: 14455992 - One killed, three injured when induction furnace explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103161774 | 08/11/1993 | 3321 | 0 | Lyons Foundry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the furnace operator, was backcharging an induction furnace when it exploded, spewing out molten metal. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns over 97 percent of his body and died shortly after arriving at the hospital. Employee #2 suffered second-degree burns over 25 to 35 percent of his body and was hospitalized. Employee #3 sustained minor burns on his hands and back, and Employee #4 lacerated his knee after falling onto a piece of metal. The metal had not been preheated prior to beginning the backcharging process.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103161774 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103161774 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103161774 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103161774 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |