Accident Summary Nr: 14455869 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15193014 | 04/24/1984 | 3271 | 0 | Amcor Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing an overhead roll-up door. His instructions were to use a forklift under the door to let the door down. He elected instead to remove the mount clamps before getting the forklift. Standing about 8 feet up a 12 foot ladder, he removed the south end clamps and was loosening the clamps on the north end when the south end of the door came off the mount brace feet. In his attempt to avoid the falling door, Employee #1 fell or jumped from the ladder. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15193014 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Surveyors and mapping scientists |