Accident Summary Nr: 14455836 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15192917 | 04/03/1984 | 4899 | 0 | North Utah Community Tv |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A 1975 FORD TRUCK EQUIPPED WITH AN AERIAL LIFT. HE HAD BEEN DISPATCHED TO LASH TV CABLE AND CUT TREE BRANCHES. HE HAD CUT SEVERAL BRANCHES AND APPARENTLY WAS PREPARING TO LASH THE CABLE. HE HAD THE LOOSE END OF THE LASHING WIRE IN HIS RIGHT HAND AND WAS MOVING THE AERIAL LIFT WHEN HIS HEAD CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15192917 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |