Accident Summary Nr: 14455802 - EMPLOYEE EXPOSED TO HIGH CONCENTRATION OF DUROVAP PESTICIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102092384 | 08/13/1986 | 6531 | 0 | Kier Management Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SENT TO FUMIGATE ANOTHER EMPLOYEE'S HOME TO ELIMINATE AN INFESTATION OF ROACHES. HE PURCHASED THE PESTICIDE "DUROVAP" FOR THE JOB. HE QUICKLY REVIEWED THE MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET ON DUROVAP AND BEGAN SPRAYING. HE FAILED TO FOLLOW THE DIRECTIONS IN THAT HE USED 1 1/2 GALLONS OF CHEMICAL IN THE MIX INSTEAD OF THE 1 OUNCE THAT WAS CALLED FOR. HE WANTED TO FINISH BEFORE LUNCH AND HE DID NOT WANT TO COME BACK AND RE-SPRAY, AS IS NORMALLY DONE. HE WANTED TO OPEN THE WINDOWS FOR VENTILATION BUT FOUND THAT THEY WERE ALL STUCK SHUT. HE USED A DUST MASK (3M 8500) FOR RESPIRATORY PROTECTION. EMPLOYEE #1 TOOK ALL THESE SHORTCUTS DESPITE THE FACT THAT HE WAS A LICENSED PESTICIDE APPLICATOR IN THE STATE OF UTAH. BY THE TIME HE HAD FINISHED THE JOB AND LEFT THE SITE HE WAS FEELING NAUSEAS. WHILE AT THE HOSPITAL VISITING HIS FATHER HE PASSED OUT. HE WAS MOVED TO THE EMERGENCY ROOM AND TREATED AND RELEASED. HE HAS SUFFERED NO FURTHER AFTEREFFECTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102092384 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Pest control occupations |