Accident Summary Nr: 144558.015 - Two employees are burned in paint fire

Accident Summary Nr: 144558.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 12/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573117.01512/28/2021238320Corrosion Control Specialists, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 27, 2021, two employees worked in spray painting operations on a ship. At some point, the hose line became clogged with debris and paint material. The employees poured paint thinner into the hose to attempt to clear the clog. Employee #1 held the hose line while Employee #2 regulated the air pressure in the line. The pressure became great enough in the line that it jerked out of Employee #1's hands and released the paint and paint thinner mixture in the line out onto an operating kerosene powered heater (DeWalt Kerosene portable torpedo heater). The paint and thinner mixture caught fire and both employees received burns to their hands, legs, and abdomens. Both employees were hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Air Pressure, Burn, Clogged, Fire, Hand, Leg, Paint, Regulator Valve, Spray Painting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573117.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators
2 1573117.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators