Accident Summary Nr: 14455760 - FINGERTIPS SEVERED BY WOOD SHAPER MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15194665 | 04/17/1984 | 2541 | 0 | Commercial Interiors Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PUTTING A PRACTICE PIECE OF PARTICLE BOARD (APPROXIMATELY 16 INCHES BY 12 INCHES) THROUGH AN OLIVER WOOD SHAPER, SERIAL NUMBER 250393, USING A TONGUE AND GROOVE BLADE. THE EMPLOYEE LOOKED AWAY FROM HIS WORK MOMENTARILY AND MOVED HIS LEFT HAND INTO THE ROTATING BLADE. THE TIPS OF THE THIRD AND RING FINGERS WERE SEVERED JUST BELOW THE FINGERNAILS BUT ABOVE THE FIRST JOINT. THE WOOD SHAPER WAS ADEQUATELY GUARDED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15194665 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |