Accident Summary Nr: 14455745 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15188527 | 05/21/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Lang Electric Corp |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING THREE "UNDER ARM" 12-KILOVOLT DISCONNECTS ON A 12.5-KILOVOLT DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (7200 VOLTS TO GROUND). HE WAS WEARING APPROPRIATE PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AND WAS USING AN A.B. CHANCE 4-FOOT HOTSTICK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE POLE, TRYING TO REMOVE AN ISOLATED JUMPER THAT WAS STILL ATTACHED TO ITS INSULATOR PIN, WHEN HE CONTACTED THE POLE GROUND AND THE CENTER PHASE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON HIS RIGHT HAND. THE ELECTRIC CURRENT EXITED AT HIS RIGHT FOOT BETWEEN THE TOES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15188527 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |