Accident Summary Nr: 14455745 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14455745 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/18/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518852705/21/198417310Lang Electric Corp

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING THREE "UNDER ARM" 12-KILOVOLT DISCONNECTS ON A 12.5-KILOVOLT DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (7200 VOLTS TO GROUND). HE WAS WEARING APPROPRIATE PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AND WAS USING AN A.B. CHANCE 4-FOOT HOTSTICK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE POLE, TRYING TO REMOVE AN ISOLATED JUMPER THAT WAS STILL ATTACHED TO ITS INSULATOR PIN, WHEN HE CONTACTED THE POLE GROUND AND THE CENTER PHASE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON HIS RIGHT HAND. THE ELECTRIC CURRENT EXITED AT HIS RIGHT FOOT BETWEEN THE TOES.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15188527 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers