Accident Summary Nr: 14455703 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3270055 | 03/26/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Harper Excavation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying a 12 in. sewer pipe in an approximately 11 ft deep by 25 ft long by 8 ft wide trench through unstable clay soil. When he stepped out of the 10 ft deep by 20 ft long by 7 1/2 ft wide trench box, he was struck by extremely hard, wet, clay. He fractured both his pelvis and his back in three places.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3270055 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |