Accident Summary Nr: 144557.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while packing onions

Accident Summary Nr: 144557.015 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580272.01502/24/2022111339Jaime Acevedo Quiles

Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was working at an onion farm. He was packing onions in a packing machine. An onion got stuck in the conveyor, and the employee reached in to pull it out. The thumb on his left hand was amputated. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor, Farm, Finger, Fruit Packing, Jammed, Manual Mat Handling, Packing House, Point Of Operation, Reach, Reaching, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1580272.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury