Accident Summary Nr: 14455695 - Arm Caught In The Pulley Of A Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3270204 | 05/28/1985 | 3251 | 0 | Interstate Brick Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WORKS IN THE BRICK PLANT, WAS CLEANING DUST OFF OF THE CONVEYOR BELT ON LINE #1, USING A PUTTY KNIFE. THE BELT CAUGHT AND PULLED HIS ENTIRE RIGHT ARM INTO A PULLEY, FRACTURING THE RIGHT FOREARM IN TWO PLACES. THE CONVEYOR WAS STOPPED JUST AS EMPLOYEE #1'S UPPER ARM WAS CRUSHED. EMPLOYEE #1 IS A FORKLIFT OPERATOR AND HE WAS NOT WORKING AT HIS ASSIGNED TASK AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3270204 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |