Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14455695 - Arm Caught In The Pulley Of A Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 14455695 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
327020405/28/198532510Interstate Brick Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WORKS IN THE BRICK PLANT, WAS CLEANING DUST OFF OF THE CONVEYOR BELT ON LINE #1, USING A PUTTY KNIFE. THE BELT CAUGHT AND PULLED HIS ENTIRE RIGHT ARM INTO A PULLEY, FRACTURING THE RIGHT FOREARM IN TWO PLACES. THE CONVEYOR WAS STOPPED JUST AS EMPLOYEE #1'S UPPER ARM WAS CRUSHED. EMPLOYEE #1 IS A FORKLIFT OPERATOR AND HE WAS NOT WORKING AT HIS ASSIGNED TASK AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: fracture, dust, ind trk operator, cleaning, forearm, caught by, crushed, arm, pulley, conveyor belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3270204 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators