Accident Summary Nr: 14455661 - Employee injured in 35 ft fall after floor collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3275492 | 12/18/1984 | 1795 | 0 | A J Mackay Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the fourth level of a building being demolished when a section of the concrete floor he was standing on gave way. Employee #1 fell and struck some mesh on the third level. The mesh bent and he continued falling to the second level, where he hit a piece of plywood covering a hole. The plywood broke and Employee #1 landed on the concrete floor of the first level. He had fallen about 35 ft in total. He fell approximately 35 ft, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3275492 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |