Accident Summary Nr: 14455646 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14455646 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
327548412/14/198417410Interwest Masonry

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to move a scaffold plank on a metal Safeway scaffold that was being erected. He lost his balance and fell about 18 ft onto concrete. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3275484 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices