Accident Summary Nr: 14455612 - STRUCK BY FLANGE BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15195571 | 06/08/1984 | 3339 | 0 | Amay Specialty Metals Corp |
Abstract: ON JUNE 7, 1984, AT 10:20AM, EMPLOYEE #1, AN EMPLOYEE OF AMEX SPECIALTY METALS, HAD A 1000 POUND FLANGE BEAM FALL OVER ON HIS LEFT SIDE. THE EMPLOYEE, A QUALITY CONTROL INSPECTOR, SUFFERED A FRACTURED HIP AND A SEVERED URETER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15195571 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Metallurgical and materials engineers |