Accident Summary Nr: 14455604 - BURIED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15195795 | 04/25/1984 | 8221 | 0 | University Of Utah |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:26 PM ON APRIL 24, 1984, AN EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF UTAH WAS BURIED IN A TRENCH UP TO HIS KNEES. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN TIBTA IN HIS RIGHT LEG. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON CAMPUS GROUNDS; SPECIFICALLY, THE SOUTH SIDE OF BUILDING #11 (THE BROWNING BUILDING).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15195795 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |