Accident Summary Nr: 14455596 - STRUCK BY FLYING GRINDING WHEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15195357 | 04/17/1984 | 4212 | 0 | Intermountain Refuse Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK IN THE LEFT THIGH BY A BROKEN RIGHT-ANGLE GRINDING DISK ON APRIL 16, 1984, AT 5 PM. THE GRINDER WAS BEING USED WITHOUT A SAFETY GUARD. THE STONE WAS NEW, HAVING BEEN USED FOR ONLY ONE OTHER JOB.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15195357 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters |