Accident Summary Nr: 14455588 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN POWER SHEAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15195282 | 04/02/1984 | 3599 | 0 | Arrow Huss Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a piece of 0.25-in. steel plate with a power shear. After the twentieth cut, the plungers double clutched. This caused the employee's left index finger to become caught between the plate and the table. The finger was amputated at the second joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15195282 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |