Accident Summary Nr: 14455554 - Employee seriously injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14455554 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/18/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519269306/20/198416230Probst Const

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 18, 1984, Employee #1, of the Probst Construction Company, was helping the company owner install a line from a house to the city sewer system. An approximately 7 ft deep trench had been dug, starting at the house and running across a paved street. Employee #1 was in the trench checking the level of the sewer line when a wall caved in, covering him with dirt. He sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized. According to the company owner, the trench was about 5 ft to 6 ft deep and approximately 6 ft to 7 ft wide. At the point where it began in the house's yard, the trench was 29 in. wide and 32 in. deep. In the lawn by the dirt parking strip at the side of the street, the trench was about 4 ft wide. In the center of the paved street it was about 8 ft wide, and at the edge of the parking strip on the other side of the street it was again about 4 ft wide. Causal factors for this accident include the lack of shoring, sloping, or bracing to prevent a cave-in.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15192693 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters