Accident Summary Nr: 14455521 - STRUCK BY PIECE OF EXPLODING MULTIPIECE WHEEL RIM

Accident Summary Nr: 14455521 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/03/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519508404/20/198475320Simi Service Inc

Abstract: AT ABOUT 7:30 AM, APRIL 3, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY A RING FROM A MULTIPIECE WHEEL RIM. HE HAD REMOVED A WHEEL FROM ONE TRAILER TO TRANSFER TO ANOTHER TRAILER. HE STOPPED TO ADD SOME AIR TO THE LOW TIRE. AS HE WAS INFLATING THE TIRE THE RING BLEW OFF THE WHEEL. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A FRACTURED HAND, ARM, SHOULDER, AND SKULL. HE WAS BLOWN TWELVE FEET AWAY FROM THE WHEEL. THERE WERE NO RESTRAINING DEVICES OR CLIPS, OR AIR CHUCK IN THE SHOP.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SHOULDER, EXPLOSION, INFLATING, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15195084 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers