Accident Summary Nr: 14455513 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - UNGROUNDED UTILIZATION EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14455513 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/03/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519481404/20/198473490Planned Management Service

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SHOCKED WHILE VACUUMING THE CARPET IN A CLUB HOUSE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL BACK AGAINST AN END TABLE AS A RESULT OF THE SHOCK. SHE WAS USING AN UPRIGHT VACUUM CLEANER WITH A METAL HANDLE TO VACUUM THE CARPET IN THE CLUB HOUSE. THE GROUNDING PRONG HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE VACUUM CLEANER'S ATTACHMENT PLUG. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CHECKED OUT AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL, WHERE IT WAS DETERMINED THAT SHE RECEIVED A PINCHED NERVE IN HER BACK FROM HITTING THE END TABLE. A NEW PLUG WAS INSTALLED ON THE VACUUM CLEANER AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, VACUUM CLEANER, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15194814 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Janitors and cleaners