Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144555.015 - Employee Incurs Burns, Smoke Inhalation While Fighting Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 144555.015 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563364.01511/04/2021922160Valley Cottage Fd

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee, who worked as a Fire Fighter, was fighting a residential fire in a basement. The employee had geared up in all ne cessary personal protective equipment as required for fire suppression activitie s. During those activities, the employee incurred smoke inhalation and burns to his face and required hospitalization.

Keywords: burn, confined space, face, fire brigade/department, fire fighter, gear, idlh, lung, ppe, respirator, scba, smoke, smoke inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563364.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter