Accident Summary Nr: 14455497 - Two employees injured when struck by scaffold, one falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15194905 | 04/05/1984 | 1771 | 0 | Clegg Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 5, 1984, Employees #1 and #2, of the Clegg Construction Company, Inc., were setting whalers in preparation for pouring the top of a concrete water tank for Sandy City. They were working from a mobile scaffold tower that was being pushed by two coworkers. Employees #1 and #2 were working from the south to the north; when they ran out of whalers, the coworkers pushed the scaffold toward the south edge of the tank so they could get more. As the scaffold approached the center of the tank its wheels went into the tank's drain, which made a dip in the concrete floor. The scaffold tipped and Employees #1 and #2 jumped to some form towers. As the scaffold fell, it struck both employees. Employee #1 managed to hang onto the tower. Employee #2 was unable to maintain his grip and fell, landing on the scaffold. Both were treated at a local hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15194905 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 15194905 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |