Accident: 14455414 - Employee Killed In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102098845 | 03/09/1988 | 1799 | Industrial Power Contractors |
Employee #1, of Industrial Power Contractors, was on a suspended scaffold, 50 ft above ground level, in scrubber tower #2-1 of the Hunter power plant of Utah Power and Light. The scaffold was suspended by 1/2 in. wire rope. The upper end of the wire rope was wrapped over steel I-beams and secured with clamps. The lower end was double wrapped around needle beams, each made of two 12 ft lengths of 2 by 6 fir boards nailed together, and was secured with clamps. The scaffold consisted of 2 by 12 planks spaced approximately 12 in. apart, with 2 ft by 8 ft sections of 1/2 in. plywood laid over the planks. Employee #1 was removing metal pipe from the tower. The pipe was secured by wire rope to an overhead winch, then cut into 5 ft long sections with a hand-held mortar saw and lowered to ground level through a removable section of the scaffold floor. A section of metal pipe struck a needle beam, causing it to fracture. Employee #1 fell and was killed. He was not wearing fall protection, although safety belts were available, and the scaffold was not protected by guardrails. A representative of the employer stated that employees had a responsibility to protect themselves and that management could not ensure that employees continuously followed safe practices.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102098845 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |