Accident Summary Nr: 14455364 - STRUCK BY FLYING WOOD SLAB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3275369 | 11/05/1984 | 2421 | 0 | Torgerson Sawmill |
Abstract: AT 4:40 PM ON NOVEMBER 2, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 AND THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING CUTTING LOGS. THE FIRST ASSISTANT WAS WORKING AT THE LOG DECK POSITIONING LOGS FOR DOGGING ONTO THE CARRIAGE. THE SECOND MAN WAS ACTING AS AN OFF-BEARER, REMOVING SLABS AS THEY WERE CUT FROM THE LOGS. THE THIRD ASSISTANT WAS RECEIVING THE SLABS FROM THE OFF-BEARER FOR STACKING OR SCRAP PILING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN POSITION AND WAS OPERATING THE CARRIAGE CONTROL LEVER. HE HAD JUST POWERED THE CARRIAGE, WITH A 12 FOOT LONG LOG, THROUGH THE CIRCULAR 54 INCH DIAMETER SAW BLADE (600 RPM UNLOADED). THE SAWED OFF SLAB FELL AWAY FROM THE SAW BLADE ONTO IT'S ROUNDED SIDE. THE OFF BEARER WAS MANEUVERING THE SLAB THAT IT COULD BE RECEIVED BY THE STACKING EMPLOYEE. WHILE THIS WAS HAPPENING EMPLOYEE #1 HAD RETURNED THE CARRIAGE TO THE LOG-LOAD POSITION AND WAS REACHING TO HIS RIGHT, PROBABLY TO RELEASE THE DOG SO THE LOG COULD BE TURNED ON THE CARRIAGE OR TO GRASP THE RATCHET HANDLE TO MOVE THE LOG FURTHER INTO THE SAW PATH FOR AN ADDITIONAL CUT. BY MOVING THE CARRIAGE TO THE LOG-LOAD POSITION EMPLOYEE #1 HAD EXPOSED THE ENTIRE TOP HALF OF THE ROTATING SAWBLADE. THIS PROCEDURE CONSTITUTED A VIOLATION OF HIS STANDARD PROCEDURES. THE LOG OR CANT IS SUPPOSED TO BE LEFT IN POSITION SO THAT THE SAW BLADE CANNOT BE CONTACTED BY A SLAB AT LEAST TO A HEIGHT EQUAL TO THE DIAMETER OF THE LOG OR CANT. BY CONDUCTING INTERVIEWS, SIMULATING EVENTS AND ASSUMING CERTAIN REASONABLE ACTIONS WE CAN ARRIVE AT A PROBABLE COURSE OF EVENTS. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REACHING TO THE RIGHT HIS BODY WAS IN LINE WITH THE SAW BLADE AND HE WAS LOOKING AWAY FROM THE SAW BLADE AND THE OFF-BEARER. THE LOG DECK ASSISTANT WAS GETTING ANOTHER LOG FROM THE LOG DECK FOR MOUNTING ON THE CARRIAGE. THE OFF-BEARER WAS MANEUVERING THE SLAB OF WOOD. AS HE WAS MANEUVERING THE SLAB, ONE END OF THE SLAB CONTACTED THE SAW BLADE. THE SAW BLADE YANKED THE SLAB FROM THE OFF-BEARER'S HANDS AND FORCED IT BETWEEN THE BOTTOM ROTATING BLADE AND THE 36" TOP SAW BLADE. THE 36 INCH BLADE WAS NOT ROTATING. THE OFF-BEARER HEARD THE NOISE OF THE SLAB BEING CAUGHT AND LOOKED AROUND IN TIME TO SEE EMPLOYEE #1 BEING STRUCK BY THE FLYING SLAB.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3275369 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |