Accident Summary Nr: 14455349 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DERRICK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15189855 | 09/07/1984 | 1081 | 0 | Lang Exploration Drilling Inc |
Abstract: A TRUCK-MOUNTED CORE DRILLING RIG HAD BEEN POSITIONED TO DRILL IN A LOCATION DESIGNATED BY EMPLOYEES OF A CONSULTING COMPANY. IN THIS PARTICULAR CASE, THE EQUIPMENT HAD BEEN SO LOCATED THAT, WHEN THE DERRICK WAS RAISED BY AN EMPLOYEE, THE DERRICK CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND AND WAS GRASPING THE METAL LEVER RAISING THE DERRICK. CURRENT WAS CONDUCTED TO GROUND THROUGH THE EMPLOYEE, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. A SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE TRUCK CAB AND STARTED THE ENGINE. WHEN CONTACT WAS MADE WITH THE POWER LINE, THE CURRENT SET THE FIRST EMPLOYEE'S CLOTHING ON FIRE. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE SUFFERED MINOR BURNS WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TEAR THE BURNING CLOTHING FROM HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15189855 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 15189855 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |