Accident Summary Nr: 14455315 - "NO INJURY DESCRIBED" - W.G.

Accident Summary Nr: 14455315 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/25/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518998808/27/198475340Desert Tire Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING ANOTHER EMPLOYEE (OPERATING THE TREAD KNIFE) IN CUTTING SECTIONS OF RUBBER LINER MATERIAL. THIS MATERIAL WAS APPROXIMATELY 1/8" THICK AND 8" WIDE, FORMED INTO A DOUBLE (COMPOUND) CURVE. THE MACHINE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A GUARD SET 2 1/8" ABOVE THE SUPPORTING SURFACE. THE GUARD WAS OF EXPANDED METAL AND FIXED IN POSITION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SLIDNG/PUSHING THE MATERIAL UNDER THE GUARD AND INTO THE SHEAR POSITION. BECAUSE OF THE COMPOUND CURVE, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOLDING THE MATERIAL FLAT BY KEEPING HIS HANDS IN CONTACT WITH THE MATERIAL UNDER THE GUARD AND INTO THE SHEAR POINT. THE MACHINE REQUIRED TWO-HAND OPERATION. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE CIRCUMVENTING THE SAFEGUARD.

Keywords: TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15189988 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported