Accident Summary Nr: 14455273 - Operator's leg amputated after earthmover rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15186208 | 05/06/1985 | 1611 | 0 | G P Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar 641 that was pulling an Athey W wagon (Serial #157 BA4) loaded with dirt. He was on a haul road that had a grade of 16.28 percent for about 90 ft, and then tapered to a grade of 8 percent. The vehicle had traveled 9 ft from the loading area when it went over the berm and rolled over, traveling another 93 ft. Employee #1's right leg was injured, and eventually had to be amputated below the knee. The Caterpillar was not equipped with a rollover protective structure. It was inspected by an independent organization and its brakes and torque converter were found to be working. Operator error is believed to have contributed to this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15186208 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |