Accident Summary Nr: 14455208 - Employee cuts thumb on rabbet blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101937704 | 01/26/1987 | 2434 | 0 | Global Manufacturing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to take boards away from a rabbeting machine (a table saw fitted with a rabbet blade). A coworker was waxing the guide when for some reason Employee #1 reached around the guard and cut his thumb on the blade. The machine was fully guarded by its automatic feeding device. The accident was caused by Employee #1's carelessness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101937704 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |