Accident Summary Nr: 14455190 - Employee killed when concrete wall falls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101937605 | 11/26/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Jackson Tuckpointing Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sandblasting a precast concrete wall measuring 19 ft 11 in. long by 7 ft high by 6 in. thick. The wall was being held in place by pipes and form blocks. One block had been removed or had fallen out; when Employee #1 removed the other, the 10,000 lb wall fell on top of him. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101937605 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |