Accident Summary Nr: 14455182 - Employee injures finger in packaging machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101937571 | 11/13/1986 | 2022 | 0 | Beatrice Cheese Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a Benhill packaging machine that was used to make 8 oz blocks of cream cheese. In the process of scraping down the cheese hopper, she lifted the plastic guard and began removing the packages by hand. Her left index finger became caught and was partially amputated when the ram that raises packages for filling returned to the 'down' position.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101937571 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |