Accident Summary Nr: 14455182 - Employee injures finger in packaging machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14455182 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10193757111/13/198620220Beatrice Cheese Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a Benhill packaging machine that was used to make 8 oz blocks of cream cheese. In the process of scraping down the cheese hopper, she lifted the plastic guard and began removing the packages by hand. Her left index finger became caught and was partially amputated when the ram that raises packages for filling returned to the 'down' position.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101937571 Hospitalized injury Amputation Packaging and filling machine operators