Accident Summary Nr: 14455174 - Tips of employee's fingers amputated by rotary valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101939411 | 09/29/1986 | 2048 | 0 | Ralston Purina Company - Davenport Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a coworker unplug a cyclone and rotary valve. He removed a guard from the rotary valve and stuck his hand inside, not realizing the valve was still running. The tips of his fingers were amputated. There was a lockout procedure for the operation, but it was neither enforced nor followed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101939411 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |