Accident Summary Nr: 14455158 - FINGERS CRUSHED IN PRESS BRAKE DIE

Accident Summary Nr: 14455158 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10193937909/08/198634440Klauer Manufacturing Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, ALONG WITH ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WAS RUNNING A TANDEN PRESS BRAKE. HE PLACED HIS END OF THE PART INTO PLACE AND STEPPED ON THE TRIP PEDAL. HE NOTICED SOMETHING OUT OF PLACE AND REACHED INTO THE DIE TO STRAIGHTEN IT. HE DID NOT REMOVE HIS FOOT FROM THE TRIP PEDAL. AT THAT TIME, THE OTHER OPERATOR TRIPPED HIS PEDAL, CAUSING BOTH PRESSES TO ACTUATE. EMPLOYEE #1'S FINGER AND THUMB WERE CAUGHT BETWEEN THE UPPER AND LOWER DIES.

Keywords: DIE, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101939379 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction