Accident Summary Nr: 14455141 - PARTIAL AMPUTATION OF FINGER IN DIE MACHINE PINCH POINT

Accident Summary Nr: 14455141 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/24/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10192727507/24/198637140Monona Wire Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE DIE AREA OF AN AUTOMOTIVE INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE WHILE THE MACHINE WAS STILL ENERGIZED. HER CLEANING RAG GOT CAUGHT ON A MICRO SWITCH, TRIPPING IT AND CAUSING THE MACHINE RAM TO CYCLE. HER FINGER WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE DIES, CAUSING A PARTIAL AMPUTATION TO THE SECOND FINGER OF HER RIGHT HAND.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101927275 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction