Accident Summary Nr: 14455125 - FINGERTIP AMPUTATED WHILE USING TENON MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101927101 | 06/03/1986 | 2431 | 0 | Eagle Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FEEDING WOOD INTO A DOUBLE-END TENON MACHINE. HE PLACED THE WRONG PIECES INTO THE MACHINE, THEN WALKED AROUND TO THE DISCHARGE END TO REMOVE THEM. HE REACHED OVER THE SIDE OF THE MACHINE AND WRAPPED HIS HAND AROUND TWO PIECES. THE NEXT PIECE OF WOOD COMING THROUGH THE MACHINE CAUSED HIS FINGERS TO BE PINCHED BETWEEN THE PIECE AND THE HOLDING RACK. THE TIP OF ONE FINGER WAS AMPUTATED WHILE ANOTHER FINGER WAS BADLY LACERATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101927101 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |