Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14455117 - Crushed By Falling Semi-Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14455117 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10192707705/08/198642120Noel Bros. Trucking Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHANGING TIRES ON THE FRONT OF A SEMI TRACTOR. BOTH FRONT WHEELS HAD BEEN REMOVED. TWO HYDRAULIC JACKS WERE HOLDING THE TRACTOR UP. EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED UNDER THE FRONT OF THE TRUCK TO ADJUST ONE OF THE JACKS. THE TRACTOR FELL ON HIM, CRUSHING HIS HEAD. HE WAS LOWERING ONE OF THE JACKS TO MAKE IT EASIER TO MOUNT ONE OF THE TIRES. THE JACK SLIPPED WHILE HE WAS UNDER THE TRACTOR, CAUSING THE TRUCK TO SHIFT AND FALL OFF THE OTHER JACK ALSO.

Keywords: head, hydraulic jack, blocks, crushed, tractor--truck, falling object, jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101927077 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy