Accident Summary Nr: 14455109 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101923746 | 04/14/1986 | 1794 | 0 | Mcdermott Excavation Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was manually digging in a 10 to 12 ft deep trench, trying to locate a sewer connection. The trench caved in, burying him about 2 ft below the soil level. Employee #1 was dug out after about 5 minutes. He suffered nerve damage in his left arm, for which he was hospitalized. The trench was not adequately sloped and no shoring was in use.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101923746 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |