Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144551.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 144551.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/14/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1583525.01503/15/2022Empire Remodeling, Inc.

At 4:00 p.m. on March 14, 2022, an employee was using a ladder to install wood s trips for siding. The employee fell from the ladder to concrete, sustaining hea d and body trauma. The employee was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete, fall, fall from elevation, head, installing, ladder, siding
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1583525.015 60 M Fatality Carpenter FallDist: 8
FallHt:8
Cause: Exterior cladding
FatCause: